cabinNwoods2.gif (20372 bytes)
Tazewell County Pioneers
Last Updated July 2017

The Tazewell County Genealogical & Historical Society has issued pioneer certificates to descendants of these early settlers of Tazewell County.  A pioneer is listed on this page only if a descendant has submitted an application with supporting evidence.

The application, with the completed lineage and documentation, is kept on file in the TCGHS library and may be accessed by researchers.  Eventually, the information will be published in book form.

Name of Pioneer Location Date Settled Name of Spouse
Ackerman, John 1850 Magdalena Birkey
Bailey, Josiah Gordon Delavan 1853 Catherine B. Barnes
Bailey, William   before 1867 Francis B. Smith
Beal, Moses H.  Washington Twp 1841 Anna Amelia [?]
Berry, Samuel  1835 Elizabeth Larimore
Blust, Arnhold Tremont 1864 Catherine Maria Hotze or Hatze
Boyle, John Adolph Dillon 1835 Sarah A. Miars
Brecher, Phillip John (Jacob) Groveland 1847 Anna Catharina Gable
Brooks, Thomas Pekin 1837 Mary Curtis
Brown, Nathanial   ca 1838 Sally Densmore Emerson
Broyhill, James Sr 1830 Rebecca Bailey
Burge, Jane Carr Danby Forbes Hittle Twp 1837-1840 Jasper Forbes Adam Burges
Burlingame, Joseph Delavan Twp 1850 Jane Allison
Burnes, Garrett   1850-1859 Ellen (?)
Burwell, John Hittle Twp 1832 Jemima Whitman
Campbell, William Wilson Morton Twp 1834 Sarah Ann Porter
Camelin, Thomas   1823 Mary Elizabeth Barker
Caswell, William Seaver Sr Delavan 1840 Lydia T. Williams
Cornwell, Gilbert Morton Twp ca 1846 Samantha Rugg
Cullom, Richard Northcraft Deer Creek Twp 1830 Elizabeth (Betsy) Coffey
Davies, James E.   ca 1829 Mary Polly Taylor
Davis, Alexander B. 1831 Narcissa Smith
Day, William Delavan 1851 Sarah Jane Tyson
Dillon, Daniel Jr Dillon Twp 1825 Ann Peugh
Dillon, Joseph Sr Near Eureka 1824 Delilah Musick
Dillon, Nathan Dillon Twp 1824 Mary Hoskins
Dobson, Benjamin   1831 Keziah Wolf
Duvall, Josiah M.   1850 Mary ?Polly? Williams
Farran, Michael Tremont Twp 1835 Sarah ?Sally? Fowler
Fornoff, Philip Sand Prairie Twp 1860 Christine Friedenberg
Eyrse, John H. Delavan Prairie 1847 Hanna Amanda Ruple
Fleming, James   1840-1849 Jane Hulse
Fleming, John Lorenzo Mackinaw Twp 1851 Emma Louise Rork
Fleming, Joseph West   1840-1849 Margaret Brewer/Brower
Fleming, Margaret Bower   1840-1849 Joseph West Fleming
Fleming, William Hulse   1840-1849 Jane Farran
Friend, Michael Little Mackinaw Twp 1860 Susan Wilson
Gainer, George 1840 Anna Maria Conzelmann
Gardner, Nicholas Hittle Twp 1845 Rebecca Richards
Gulon, Johann Heinrich Pekin 1857 Elizabeth Oeh
Hafliger, John Dillon Twp 1840 Catherine Fink
Hasty, Archibald Mackinaw 1860 Nancy Jane Brown
Herget, Johann Philipp 1868 Anna Klein
Hieronymus, William Armington 1834 Alvira Darnall
Hodgson, Amos   1832 Mary Barnett
Hodgson, Edwin   1842 Sarah E. Worley
Hodgson, William   1832 Phebe Bennett
Hyers, Eleanor Waggoner Spring Lake 1847 William Benjamin Hyers
Jackson, William H. 1873 Lucretia Clay (Reaugh) Bobbitt
Jacobs, Christian H. Pekin 1861 Mary Christine Weber
Johnson, William H. Little Mackinaw Twp 1856 Ann Ward
Johnson, William R.   1850 Margaret (?)
Joy, Sarah Ann   ca 1844 John B. Orr
Kelso, William F. Washington ca 1840 Matilda Nelson
Krob, Andrew Elm Grove Twp 1850 Anna Marie (Mary) Schweitzer
Kidder, Thomas Boynton Tremont 1843 Charlotte Tiffany
Kuntz, Marie Salome Groveland Twp 1848 George Heinrich Ramige
Layton, David T. Deer Creek Twp ca 1839 Hannah Pierce/Pearse
Larimore, Samuel Sand Prairie Twp 1855 Mary Cain
Larimore, William 1835 Nancy McMann
Lawson, William   1874 Susannah Sipes Strope
Leiser, Peter Henry Washington Twp 1856 Eva Katherine Miller
Lewis, Enoch   1835-1838 Caroline Ellen Moulton
Lorentz, Conrad E. Sr.   1840 Anna C. Freidinger
Louis (Louie), Jean Florent   ca 1840 Margueritte Simon
Lux, George Groveland Twp 1847 Magdaline Ramige
Lux, Mary Eve (Luse)   ca 1847

Christian D. Umdenstock

Matthews, James Mackinaw 1832 Eliza Pierce Brown
Marion, Calvin Groveland Twp 1833 Elizabeth Hughes
Marion, Frances 1838 Martha Evelyn McKibben
Martin, Christian Little Mackinaw Twp 1850 Mary Zehr
McCalla, William Morton ca 1870 Eliza Tourney
McDowell, Rev. James Hopedale 1825 Kitty Ann Rawlings
McNutt, David Washington Twp 1852 Milcha Beauchamp
Miars, Ann Hodgson Elm Grove Twp 1825 Martin Miars
Miars, Martin Jr. Elm Grove Twp 1825 Ann Hodgson
Montgomery, Benjamin James Groveland 1835 Eliza Drace Jennings
Moulton, Levi   1825 Mary Burnes
Orendorff, Aaron Hopedale 1827  
Osborn, David Deer Creek Twp 1836 Jane Eckerman Greer
Patton, John Mackinaw Timber 1829 Margaret Wiley
Perkins, Isaac Sand Prairie Twp ca 1822 Jane Barker
Perkins, Jane Barker Sand Prairie Twp ca 1822 Isaac Perkins
Pinkham, Thomas Vincent   1838 Anna Maria Camelin
Pomfret, Michael Emmett Mackinaw 1850 Martha Jane McDowell
Porter, Isaac Voorhees Spring Lake 1853-1855 Martha Van Arsdale
Portman, Nicholas Washington Twp 1848 Marquerite Jacquin
Pratt, Uriah Harvey Delavan Twp 1853 Sarah Ann Scott
Price, Frederick Mackinaw 1850 Maria Jackson
Rahlmann, August Christian Hopedale ca 1870 Martha Ann King
Ramige, George Heinrich Groveland Twp 1848 Marie Salome Kuntz
Ramige, Magdaline Groveland Twp 1847 George Lux
Renner, David Pekin Twp 1840 Christiana Miller
Rhoads, Jacob Pekin 1840 Catherine Haas
Rich, Joseph Washington Twp 1848 Catherine Rich
Richards, Benjamin Franklin Hittle Twp 1830-1849 Sara Ellen Blizzard
Roberts, Daniel Morton Twp 1833 Polly Phelps
Rork, Emma Louise   1875 John Lorenzo Fleming
Rollings, James W. Dillon 1851 Sarah Jane Casto
Sawyer, Reese   ca 1840 Martha Shaw Sprague
Schneider, Johann Heinrich   1858 Margaretha Wambsgans
Schrock, Johannes Pekin 1850 Catherine Salzman
Scott, Peter P. Dillon Grove 1824 Sarah Catharine Murphy
Seaman, Thomas Washington Twp 1852 Lucinda McNutt
Sheppard, Dennis Scovel Washington 1836 Mary Jane Young
Sheppard, Joel Washington 1850 Charlotte Gibson
Shoemaker, Michael Washington Twp 1830 Elizabeth Long
Shreve, Israel Elm Grove Twp 1827 Elizabeth Howe
Smith, John   ca 1843 Jane (Jean) Leslie
Starrett, Samuel   1854 Perlina Best
Sturdyvin, Obadiah Dillon Twp 1830 Cynthia Ann Musick
Stormer, Casper Washington Twp 1850 Caderina (Lindenbaum) Brownfield
Stormer, Johan Washington Twp 1850 Elisabeth Gatlin
Stout, Rachel Chauncey Stout's Grove 1825 Samuel Stout
Tackaberry, Middleton Pekin ca 1838 Eliza(?) Olive L. Hackett
Tharp, Jacob F. Pekin 1825 Phebe Winans
Tharp, Jonathan Pekin 1824 Sarah J. Egmon
Tuttle, Jesse Dillon Twp 1857-1860 Lavina Devore (first wife)
Hulda Jones (second wife)
Uhrig (Urish), Johann Georg Sand Prairie ca 1830 Anna Eva Weyrich
Umdenstock, Christian D.   ca 1854

Mary Eve (Luse) Lux

Van Deusen, Jacob Pekin 1852 Catharine C. Phillip
Varble, Philip Washington Twp 1832 Eda Spilman
Vaupel, John Groveland Twp 1858 Emma E. Gainer
Vancil, Edmund (Edward) Sand Prairie Twp 1833 Rachel Ann Thornton
Vancil, John M. Sand Prairie Twp ca 1822 Nancy Tuley (Tooley)
Van Horn, Henry Pekin 1870 Grace Martin Sampen
Van Orman, Orlando Wellington Sand Prairie 1852 Sarah Belle Neikirk
Waggoner, Abram   1840 Sally (Sarah) Estes
Webber, George Pekin 1860 Anna Christina Heyl
Weisman, Nicholas C. Circleville by 1862 Maria Magdalena Michel
Welk, George Elm Grove Twp 1859 Hannah Getz
Williams, Isaac J.   1833 Esther Jones
Wilson, Seth Elm Grove Twp 1824 Sarah Hussey
Woodrow, Richard Sand Prairie Twp 1832 Sarah McCormick
Whitfield, James Pekin 1870 Mary Breston
Wileman, Thomas Hartford Sand Prairie Twp 1865 Lizzie Drum Field
Wright, Frank   1861 Ida Hartley
Young, Charles E. Pekin 1860 Henrietta Monaghan
Zimmerman, Michael Washington Twp 1848 Catherine Naffziger

 

Return to Home Page


Tazewell County Genealogical & Historical Society © 1999-2016
P. O. Box 312
Pekin, Illinois 61555-0312
(309) 477-3044
Send a message to TCGHS
This website designed & maintained by
Mike Dickson